It's important to us and we know that it's important to you to understand what ingredients are in the products that you apply to your body. For this reason, we use the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) system for listing our ingredients. This is an internationally approved system of cosmetic ingredient names based on their scientific names. This helps customers identify ingredients regardless of the language that they speak. Following is a glossary of many of our ingredients. But please be aware that there may be ingredients on this list that we no longer use in our products.

Search for:


Babassu Oil

Orbignya oleifera
Derived from the fruit kernel; emollient, moisturizing.

Babassuamidopropalkonium chloride

Derived from babassu oil; hair conditioning and antistatic agent.

Baking soda

Sodium bicarbonate
Non-irritating, balances pH, cleanses and absorbs odor.

Balm mint extract

Melissa officinalis
Derived from lemon balm leaves; clarifies, soothes, tones and calms skin and scalp.

Basil extract

Ocimum basilicum
Derived from the herb; stimulates circulation, relaxing and clearing.


Cera alba
Derived from honeycomb; emollient, nourishes, moisturizes and softens.

Behentrimonium methosulfate

Derived from canola oil; mild ingredient used as an emulsifier to combine oil and water in the formulation of a cream or lotion.

Behenyl alcohol

Derived from coconut fatty alcohols; thickening agent, helps prevent moisture loss.

Bentonite clay

Natural, grey or green, montmorillonite clay; provides thickness and texture to the formulation.


Styrax benzoin
Derived from tree resin; stimulates circulation, and is uplifting and rejuvenating.


Skin friendly sunscreen; blocks UVA and UVB rays from damaging skin. Used in cream products.


Skin friendly sunscreen; Used in liquid and hair products. Protects hair colors, whether natural or chemically treated from the sun's harmful UVA and UVB rays.

Benzyl alcohol

Derived from jasmine flowers or almond oil; safe, effective, food-grade preservative.

Bergamot oil

Cirtus bergamia
Derived from the rind of the fruit; balancing, relaxing and anti-bacterial.

Beta carotene

Pro-vitamin A
Derived from carrots, beta carotene aids in cell rejuvenation. It is also an antioxidant and moisturizer.

Beta Glucan

Active ingredient in oats; promotes healing, stimulates collagen synthesis, promotes cellular turnover, protects and moisturizes the skin.

Biosaccharide gum

Derived from a mixture of sugars; conditions and softens skin.


pro-vitamin B
Derived from yeast; provides body and shine to hair.

Birch leaf extract

Betula alba
Derived from the tree, birch leaf has conditioning, toning and astringent properties.


Active ingredient in chamomile flowers; soothing, anti-inflammatory and regenerating.

Black pepper extract

Piper nigrum
Derived from peppercorns; stimulates circulation, useful for massage.

Blue-green algae

Algae extract
Derived from algae; provides natural green and blue colorants.

Borage oil

Borago officinalis
Derived from the borage seed; promotes regeneration, rich in essential fatty acids.

Borago officinalis (borage) oil

Derived from the seeds; regenerative, rich in essential Omega fatty acids.

Botanical fragrance

unique fragrance blends with proprietary combinations of natural aroma compounds. These natural aroma compounds may consist of a variety of components isolated from natural materials such as those found in essential oils. The natural perfumes do not contain phthalates or animal byproducts.


Any plant derivative valued for its therapeutic or medicinal benefits.

Brassica campestris/aleurites fordi oil copolymer

Derived from canola and tung oils; long chain fat that protects against moisture loss.

Brazil Nut Oil

Helps lubricate and moisturize the skin, provides antioxidant benefits with its high selenium content, helps prevents dryness, and leaves skin soft, smooth, and hydrated. FSC Certified.


Ananas sativus
Derived from pineapple, bromelain is an anti-inflammatory that exfoliates and firms the skin.

Burdock root extract

Articum lappa
Derived from root, seed, and leaves of the Chinese burdock plant; soothing, healing, and detoxifying.


Buriti (boo-ree-chee) is the richest known source of beta-carotene (higher than carrot oil). Beta-carotene and its breakdown product, vitamin A, collectively referred too as carotenoids, are two of the most important antioxidants for the skin. Carotenoids protect the skin against the damaging effects of sunlight and neutralizing free radicals in the skin.

Butcher's broom extract

Ruscus aculeatus
Derived from European plant; ant-inflammatory, improves circulation.

Butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane

Skin friendly sunscreen which provides optimum benefits and full spectrum protection against the damaging effects of sun exposure.

Butylene glycol

Effective humectant for hair care.

Butyrospermum parkii

Shea butter
Derived from the karite fruit on the African mangifolia tree; heals, soothes, protects and adds shine to hair.

Back to top