Glossary


It's important to us and we know that it's important to you to understand what ingredients are in the products that you apply to your body. For this reason, we use the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) system for listing our ingredients. This is an internationally approved system of cosmetic ingredient names based on their scientific names. This helps customers identify ingredients regardless of the language that they speak. Following is a glossary of many of our ingredients. But please be aware that there may be ingredients on this list that we no longer use in our products.
 

Search for:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

C12-15 alkyl benzoate


Derived from natural fats; light-textured conditioner and emollient.

Calcium ascorbate


Vitamin C (ascorbic acid); powerful antioxidant that helps protect against damaging free radicals.

Calcium pantothenate


Vitamin B complex
Derived from rice bran and molasses; moisturizing emollient and thickener.

Calendula officinalis (calendula) extract


Derived from the flower; soothes, softens and heals.

Camellia sinensis (green tea) extract


Derived from the plant leaf; antioxidant, protects from free-radical damage, anti-inflammatory, repairs and strengthens.

Camellia sinensis (green tea) extract - Patented


Derived from the leaf; Patented extract with concentrated polyphenols for potent antioxidant defense to protect hair against sun and environmental damage and reduce color fading.

Camellia sinensis (white tea) extract


Derived from the sun dried leaf; with twice the antioxidants as green tea, protects from free-radical damage, repairs and strengthens.

Camellia sinensis seed oil


Derived from tea seeds; light-weight oil moisturizes and conditions the skin and hair.

Camphor extract


Cinnamomum camphora
Derived from the bark of the evergreen tree; tonic and freshener, has anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties.

Cananga ordorata flower oil


Ylang ylang
Derived from the flower; balances, tones and soothes.

Candelilla wax


Euphorbia cerifera
Derived from the candelilla shrub; used to harden waxes for lip balms. Moisturizes and protects.

Caprylic/capric triglyceride


Derived from palm or coconut oil; used as an emulsifier and emollient.

Caprylyl glycol


Derived from palm or coconut oil; humectant, attracts and holds moisture.

Caramel


Derived from heated sugar solutions; provides a natural brown coloring.

Carapa guaianensis (andiroba) seed oil


Derived from Brazilian andiroba seeds; rich emollient with antimicrobial, repairative and soothing properties; also used traditionally as an insect repellant with mild sweet aroma.

Carbomer


An emulsion stabilizer or thickening agent used in cosmetic products.

Carcinogens


Cancer causing agents.

Carica papaya (papaya) fruit oil


Derived from the seeds; rich in essential fatty acids, moisturizes and conditions the skin and hair.

Carica papaya fruit extract


Derived from the fruit; vitamin-rich, cleansing, exfoliating, humectant and is an emollient.

Carnauba wax


Copernicia cerifera
Derived from palm leaves; used for gloss and texture in lip balms.

Carrot oil


Daucus carota sativa
Derived from the carrot; rich in vitamin A, nourishing and provides natural coloring.

Castor oil


Ricinus communis
Derived from the castor bean/seed; emollient used for soothing and protective properties.

Castor oil phosphate


Derived from castor beans; acts as a water dispersant to help oil-based ingredients mix into water-based ingredients.

Castor wax


Ricinus communis
Derived from the castor bean; emollient and moisturizing.

Cedarwood


Juniperus virginiana
Derived from the plant; astringent, balancing and relaxing.

Certified organic


A product labeled 'certified organic' means that its ingredients have been grown and handled according to strict OTA (Organic Trade Association) standards without toxic and chemical inputs. Certification of these ingredients include inspections of farm fields and processing facilities, detailed record keeping, and periodic testing of soil and water to ensure that farmers are meeting OTA standards.

Ceteareth-20


Derived from a blend of cetyl and stearyl alcohol's from coconut oil; emulsifier.

Ceteareth-5


Derived from a blend of cetyl and stearyl alcohol's from coconut oil; emulsifier.

Cetearyl alcohol


Derived from from coconut oil; emollient and emulsifier. Provides a creaminess to products.

Cetrimonium chloride


Derived from coconut; conditioning, softening, and flyaway reducer.

Cetyl alcohol


Derived from coconut oil; thickener, emollient and emulsifier.

Cetyl betaine


Derived from beets; provides texture, softens and conditions hair.

Cetyl phosphate


Derived from coconut oil; used as an emulsifier.

Cetyl ricinoleate


Ricinus communis
Derived from castor beans; an emollient.

Chamomile (chamomilla recutita) extract


Derived from the German chamomile flower; soothing, anti-infammatory, regenerating and adds shine to hair.

Chamomilla recutita (chamomile) extract


Derived from t the German chamomile flower; soothing, anti-inflammatory, regenerating and adds shine to hair.

Chamomilla recutita (matricaria) flower extract


Derived from the German chamomile flower; soothing, anti-inflammatory, regenerating and adds shine to hair.

Chlorella (algae extract)


Chlorella vulgaris
Derived from algae; nourishes, softens, helps skin retain moisture.

Chlorella vulgaris (algae) extract


Derived from algae; nourishes, softens, helps skin retain moisture.

Chlorophyll


Derived from plants; rich in vitamin B, it also provides natural green colorant.

Chondrus crispus extract


Irish Moss
Derived from red macro-algae; moisturizes, conditions and soothes. Also used to treat chapped skin.

Cider vinegar


Derived from apples; restores cuticle, stabilizes color and adds shine to hair.

Citric acid


Vitamin C
Derived from citrus fruit; natural food grade preservative which maintains proper pH balance in products. Alpha-hydroxy and astringent.

Citronella


cymbopogon nardus
Derived from grass; stimulating, antiseptic, effective as insect repellent.

Citrus aurantifolia (lime) oil


Derived from the fruit rind; aromatic essential oil, refreshing and uplifting.

Citrus aurantium bergamia (bergamot) fruit oil


Derived from the fruit rind; aromatic essential oil, balancing, relaxing, anti-bacterial.

Citrus aurantium dulcis (orange) oil


Derived from the rind of the fruit; aromatic essential oil, refreshing and soothing.

Citrus grandis (grapefruit) fruit extract


Derived from the fruit rind; refreshing and clarifying.

Citrus limonum peel extract


Lemon
Derived from the rind of the lemon; clarifies and cleanses.

Citrus medica limonum peel oil


Lemon
Derived from the rind of the fruit; refreshing, anti-bacterial, clarifies and cleanses.

Clary sage


Salvia sclarea
Derived from clary sage herb; rejuvenating, soothing and anti-inflammatory.

Cocamide MIPA


Derived from coconut; mild, skin-friendly cleanser that effectively removes surface oil and dirt, without stripping or drying sensitive skin.

Cocamidopropyl betaine


Derived from coconut; safe, skin-friendly cleanser for both skin and hair that effectively removes surface oil, dirt and bacteria, without stripping or drying sensitive skin; we make sure that ours is free from preservatives and harmful contaminates.

Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine


Derived from coconut; mild, effective cleanser.

Cocoa butter


Theobroma cacao
Derived from roasted cocoa seeds; nutrient-rich emollient and skin moisturizer.

Coconut acid


Derived from coconut; helps break up oils, used as an emulsifier or cleansing aid.

Coconut extract


Cocos nucifera
Derived from coconut fruit; moisturizes and provides natural fragrance.

Coconut milk


Cocos nucifera
Derived from the fruit; moisturizes, softens and provides natural fragrance.

Coconut oil


Cocos nucifera
Derived from the fruit; rich in essential fatty acids; a nourishing and moisturizing anti-microbial that also provides natural fragrance.

Cocos nucifera (coconut) extract


Derived from coconut fruit; moisturizes and provides natural fragrance.

Cocos nucifera (coconut) milk


Derived from coconut fruit; moisturizes, softens and provides natural fragrance.

Cocos nucifera oil


Coconut
Derived from the fruit; rich in fatty acids, anti-microbial, moisturizes and protects.

Coenzyme Q10


CoQ10
Derived from fermented vegetable; An essential antioxidant found in every living cell of your body, and the energy source for new cells and smooth, firm skin.

Coffea arabica (kona coffee) extract


Derived from the seeds; natural caffeine content helps to stimulate healthy circulation, hign in antioxidants to protect against damaging free radicals.

Coleus


Coleus forskohli
Derived from the root; helps reduce breakouts.

Colloidal oatmeal


Avena sativa
Derived from finely ground oatmeal; soothes, softens, relieves dry skin.

Comfrey root


Symphytum officinale
A mildly astringent root which provides a natural green colorant.

Copaiba


Has been used topically to treat a variety of skin ailments. Soothing copaiba (ko-pie-bah) resin with it’s its bactericide, germicide and anti-inflammatory properties helps protect the scalp against dryness, itching and flaking. High levels of essential fatty acids provide softness and shine to the hair.

Copernicia cerifera (carnauba) wax


Derived from palm leaves; used for gloss and texture in lip balms.

Copper PCA


A mineral rich humectant used for its skin replenishing and firming benefits.

CoQ10


Coenzyme Q10
Derived from fermented vegetable; an essential antioxidant found in every living cell of your body and the energy source for new cells and smooth, firm skin.

Coriander


Coriandrum sativum
Derived from Coriander herb; anti-bacterial and provides natural fragrance and flavoring.

Corn cob meal


Zea mays
Derived from milled corn cob; exfoliates, draws impurities from skin.

Corn flour


Zea mays
Derived from finely milled corn; texturizer and exfoliating.

Corn starch


Zea may
Derived from corn; replacement for talc in powder products, draws impurities from skin.

Corn starch modified


Derived from corn; absorbs helps absorb pore-clogging oils.

Cornstarch


Zea may
Derived from corn; absorbs moisture, eases chaffing; used as a thickener in a liquid formulations.

Cotton


Gossypium hirsutum
Derived from cotton fiber; natural cellulose fiber; absorbs moisture, provides texture to the formulation.

Cotton


Naturally absorbs odor and excess dampness.

Cucumber


Cucumis sativus
Derived from the vegetable; tones, softens, moisturizes and hydrates.

Cucumis sativus extract


Cucumber
Derived from the vegetable; tones, softens and hydrates.

Cucurbita pepo (pumpkin) extract


Derived from the seeds; reduces irritation.

Cupuaçu Butter


A rich emollient that delivers deep hydration and helps restore softness and elasticity. Cupuaçu (koo-poo-ah-soo) has a high capacity for water absorption and helps to restore natural humidity and moisture to the skin and hair.

Curcuma longa


Turmeric
Derived from the root; reduces inflammation, antioxidant, healing properties.

Cyclomethicone


Derived from silica; detangling, conditioning and adds shine to hair.

Cyclopentasiloxane


Derived from silica (a naturally occurring component of sand and quartz); skin and hair conditioner, emollient.

Cymbidium grandiflorum flower extract


Derived from orchid flowers; used traditionally for its reparative and protective properties.

Back to top