Glossary


It's important to us and we know that it's important to you to understand what ingredients are in the products that you apply to your body. For this reason, we use the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) system for listing our ingredients. This is an internationally approved system of cosmetic ingredient names based on their scientific names. This helps customers identify ingredients regardless of the language that they speak. Following is a glossary of many of our ingredients. But please be aware that there may be ingredients on this list that we no longer use in our products.
 

Search for:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Geranium maculatum oil


Geranium
Derived from the plant; balancing, rejuvenatin, promotes circulation.

Ginger (zinigiber officinale) extract


Derived from the root; tonifying, warming and is an anti-inflammatory.

Ginkgo biloba extract


Derived from the leaf; antioxidant, protects from free-radical damage, anti-inflammatory, increases circulation and regenerates.

Ginseng (panax ginseng) extract


Derived from the ginseng plant; invigorating, tones and rejuvenates.

Gluconolactone


Derived from sugar; natural preservative.

Glycereth 7 cocoate


Derived from coconut; gentle cleansing agent and thickener.

Glycerin


Derived from vegetable oil; humectant, emulsifier and skin softener.

Glyceryl behenate


Derived from glycerides of coconut fatty acids; used as an emollient and lubricant.

Glyceryl cocoate


Derived from coconut oil; gentle cleanser and emulsifier.

Glyceryl dibehenate


Derived from glycerin; emollient and lubricant.

Glyceryl monolaurate


Derived from glycerin; emollient, skin-conditioning, emulsifier.

Glyceryl stearate


Derived from vegetable fatty acids; soothes and softens, emulsifier.

Glyceryl stearate SE


Derived from glycerin and stearic acid; contains sodium and potassium; emulsifier, softens and smooths.

Glycine soja (soy) lipids


Derived from the bean; rich in vitamin E and lecithin, essential fatty acids, antioxidant, moisturizes.

Glycine soja (soybean) oil


Derived from the bean; rich in fatty acids and vitamin E, moisturizes.

Glycine soja (soybean) protein


Derived from soy bean amino acids; strengtens and conditions.

Glycol stearate


Derived from vegetable oils; humectant and emollient.

Glycolic acid


Derived from natural sugars; a form of alpha-hydroxy acid, helps to exfoliate dull skin cells.

Glycyrrhiza glabra (licorice) extract


Derived from the root; used for its natural anti-inflammatory properties, brightening and clarifying.

Goji Berry


Lycium Barbarum
Vibrant red berry that grows on an evergreen bush in the Himalayas in Tibet. Very high antioxidant content.

Golden seal


Hydrastis canadensis
Derived from the plant root, golden seal is anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and cleansing.

Gotu kola


Centella asiastica
Derived from an herb native to India; rejuvenates and heals.

Grape seed oil


Vitis vinifera
Derived from grape seeds; anti-oxidant and rich in phenols.

Grape skin extract


Vitis vinifera
Derived from the skin of the grape; nutrient rich emollient, natural coloring and natural preservative.

Grapefruit


Citrus paradisi
Derived from the rind of the grapefruit; astringent, clarifying and uplifting.

Grapefruit (seed) extract (Citrus grandis)


Derived from grapefruit seeds; slightly anti-bacterial and cleansing.

Green tea


Camellia sinensis
Derived from the plant leaf; antioxidant, protects from free-radical damage, anti-inflammatory, repairs and strengthens.

Ground oatmeal


Avena sativa
Derived from oats; adds texture, exfoliates, smoothes, and softens.

Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride


Derived from guar gum; promotes smoothness and ease of combing.

Back to top