Glossary


It's important to us and we know that it's important to you to understand what ingredients are in the products that you apply to your body. For this reason, we use the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) system for listing our ingredients. This is an internationally approved system of cosmetic ingredient names based on their scientific names. This helps customers identify ingredients regardless of the language that they speak. Following is a glossary of many of our ingredients. But please be aware that there may be ingredients on this list that we no longer use in our products.
 

Search for:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Japan wax


Rhus succedanea
Derived from berries of the Japanese sumac tree; used for gloss and texture in lip balms.

Jasmine oil


Jasmine officinale
Derived from the distillation of the flower, jasmine oil has an intoxicating fragrance and is soothing and moisturizing to the skin.

Jasminum officinale extract


Derived from the flowers and leaves; provides soothing and moisturizing properties.

Jojoba esters


Derived from the seed oil; naturally occurring component of jojoba oil, adds slip and moisturizing properties.

Jojoba oil


Simmondsia chinensis
Derived from the bean; nutrient-rich, soothes, moisturizes and softens.

Jojoba wax


Buxux chinensis
A semisolid fraction of jojoba oil; derived from bean of desert plant; adds texture for gentle exfoliation.

Juglans regia (walnut) powder


Derived from the hulls; adds texture for gentle exfoliation.

Back to top