Glossary


It's important to us and we know that it's important to you to understand what ingredients are in the products that you apply to your body. For this reason, we use the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) system for listing our ingredients. This is an internationally approved system of cosmetic ingredient names based on their scientific names. This helps customers identify ingredients regardless of the language that they speak. Following is a glossary of many of our ingredients. But please be aware that there may be ingredients on this list that we no longer use in our products.
 

Search for:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Macadamia nut oil


Macadamia integrifolia
Derived from the nut; high in palmitoleic acid, vitamin-rich, emollient and soothes.

Macadamia ternifolia (macadamia) seed/nut oil


Derived from the nut; high in palmitoleic acid, vitamin-rich, emollient and soothes.

Macrocystis pyrifera extract


Derived from the marine plant; mineral-rich, nourishes, softens and helps skin retain moisture.

Maddar root extract


Rubia tinctorum
Derived from plant; provides natural red and purple colorants.

Magnesium sulfate


epsom salt
Derived from naturally occurring mineral compound; attracts and holds moisture, minerals promote soothing and healing effects.

Malic acid


Derived from apples and cherries; exfoliates, refines and clears skin.

Mananelis virginiana (witch hazel) extract


Derived from leaves; astringent, anti-inflammatory, soothes, and heals.

Mandarin extract


Citrus reticulata
Derived from the peel of mandarin oranges; refreshing, cleansing, softens and improves texture.

Manganese violet


Derived from naturally occurring compounds; pigment used in color cosmetics.

Mangifera indica (mango) fruit extract


Derived from mango fruit; antioxidant rich with natural enzymes that soften and smooth.

Mangifera indica (mango) juice


Derived from mango fruit; antioxidant rich with natural enzymes that soften and smooth.

Mangifera indica (mango) seed butter


Derived from mango kernels; moisturizes and promotes cell rejuvenation.

Mango butter


Mangifera indica
Derived from mango kernels; moisturizes and promotes cell rejuvenation.

Meadowsweet extract


Spiraea ulmaria
Derived from an herb, meadowsweet contains beta hydroxy acids. It smoothes and softens skin and hair.

Melaleuca alternifolia (tea tree) leaf oil


Derived from the leaf; anti-fungal, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory.

Melissa officinalis (lemon balm) extract


Derived from the herb; antiseptic, clarifies, refreshes, calms, detoxifies and soothes.

Mentha piperita (peppermint) leaf extract


Derived from the herb; refreshes, clarifies and cleanses.

Mentha piperita (peppermint) leaf oil


Derived from the herb; clears, cleanses, cools and purifies..

Menthol


Derived from peppermint; anti-inflammatory, promotes circulation, cools and refreshes.

Methyl gluceth-10


Derived from grape and corn sugars; humectant, moisturizes.

Methyl glyceth-20


Derived from glycerine; hydrating.

Methylparaben


Derived from benzoic acid; effective food grade preservative.

Mica


Derived from minerals; lubricating, provides natural coloring, adds shine.

Montmorillonite


green clay
Natural, grey or green, montmorillonite clay; provides thickness and texture to the formulation, absorbs excess oils and impurities.

Moringa pterygosperma seed extract


Derived from moringa tree seeds; purifying properties; botanical micro-proteins provide effective color protection against fading and damage.

Mulberry leaf


Morus alba
Derived from plant; clarifies and rejuvenates skin.

Multi fruit enzymes


Papaya and pineapple fruit enzymes; provides gentle exfoliation by dissolving dry, dull skin.

Myristamine oxide


Derived from coconut; biodegradable cleanser, foam booster, and conditioning agent.

Myristoyl/ palmitoyl oxostearamide/ arachamide mea


Derived from palm oil; patented ingredient; provides the main component for the stratum corneum's lipid composition; helps skin repair its own barrier function.

Myrrh


Commiphora myrrha
Derived from tree resin; anti-inflammatory, healing and antiseptic.

Back to top