Glossary


It's important to us and we know that it's important to you to understand what ingredients are in the products that you apply to your body. For this reason, we use the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) system for listing our ingredients. This is an internationally approved system of cosmetic ingredient names based on their scientific names. This helps customers identify ingredients regardless of the language that they speak. Following is a glossary of many of our ingredients. But please be aware that there may be ingredients on this list that we no longer use in our products.
 

Search for:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Padimate O


Skin friendly sunscreen that provides optimum benefits and full spectrum protection against the damaging effects of sun exposure.

Palm oil


Elaeis guineensis
Derived from fruit or seed of the palm tree; gentle moisturizer.

Palmarosa


Cumbopogon martini
Derived from grass; purifying and rejuvenating.

Panthenol


Pro-vitamin B-5
Derived from rice husks; deeply moisturizes and heals.

Papain


Derived from the papaya fruit; enzyme with exfoliating properties.

Papaya


Carica papaya
Derived from the fruit; vitamin-rich, cleansing, exfoliating, humectant and is an emollient.

Passiflora edulis (maracuja) fruit oil


Derived from Brazilian maracuja fruit; calming, soothing, analgesic properties.

Passifloria incarnata (passion flower) fruit extract


Derived from fruit; calms and soothes.

Passion Flower


Passiflora Incarnata
Powerful remedy for nervousness and insomnia. Its soothing properties help to relieve anxiety and calm the nervous system.

Passion fruit extract


Passiflora incarnata
Derived from fruit; calms and soothes.

Passion Fruit Oil


Has a calming and soothing effect on the skin. High in vitamins A, C and essential fatty acids this lightweight, easy absorbed oil makes it an excellent nourishing treatment for dry skin conditions.

Patented green tea (camellia sinensis) extract


Derived from the leaf; Patented extract with concentrated polyphenols for potent antioxidant defense to protect hair against sun and environmental damage and reduce color fading.

peg-100 stearate


Derived from palm oil; used as thickener and emulsifer.

peg-7 glyceryl cocoate


Derived from coconut oil; emollient and emulsifier.

Pentaclethra filamentosa (pracaxi) oil


Derived from Amazonian pracaxi nuts; rich in phenols and organic acids with antioxidant, antimicrobial and antifungal properties; helps the repair process for healthy skin and hair.

Peppermint


Mentha piperita
Derived from the herb, peppermint refreshes, clarifies and cleanses.

Peptide complex


hydroxysuccinimide, chrysin and palmitoyl tetrapeptide-3
Derived from coconut oil and amino acid; stimulates a natural enzyme to reduce dark circles under the eyes.

Persea gratissima (avocado) oil


Derived from avocado kernels; nourishes, smoothes, and softens.

pH balance


pH is the abbreviation for potential for hydrogen. The higher the pH reading, the more alkaline and oxygen rich the ingredient and/or formula is, and the lower the pH reading, the more acidic and oxygen deprived it is. pH ranges from 0 to 14. The balanced pH level of skin is 5.5 to 6.0. It is important for personal care products to be pH balanced, otherwise the skin cannot adequately benefit from the vitamins and minerals the product has to offer, and can be irritating.

Phenoxyethanol


Derived from sage essential oil; safe and effective food grade preservative.

Phospholipids


Derived from soy beans; antimicrobial properties, protects.

Phytosterol


Plant sterol; botanical analog to cholesterol; helps supplement the naturally occurring cholesterol present in skin cells; cholesterol is vital for healthy skin.

Pine


Pinus sylvestris
Derived from wood; stimulating, refreshing and uplifting.

Pineapple


Ananas sativus
Derived from fruit; vitamin-rich, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory.

Plantain


Plantago lanceolata
Derived from the plant; astringent, antiseptic and soothing.

Polyquaternium-10


Used in foam shaves to provide glide for a smooth shave

Polysorbate 20


Derived from fatty acids; an emulsifier and solubilizer used to facilitate the coupling of water-soluble with water insoluble ingredients in formulation.

Polysorbate 60


Derived from fatty acids; used as an emulsifier and solubilizer used to facilitate the coupling of water-based with oil-based ingredients.

Portulaca oleracea extract


Derived from the common purslane plant; mineral-rich, vitamin C and Omega-3 fatty acids, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.

Potassium cetyl phosphate


Derived from coconut oil; used as an emulsifier.

Potassium sorbate (20)


Derived from naturally occurring unsaturated fatty acids; safe and effective, food grade preservative.

Potato starch modified


Derived from potatoes; thickener and emollient.

Powdered milk


Derived from skim milk; emulsifier and skin softener.

Preservatives


Preserving personal care products is necessary in order to prevent contamination from a wide spectrum of bacteria, yeasts and molds. Personal care products are kept in the bathroom and exposed to warm, moist air, plus we make bodily contact with products such as deodorants and face creams, potentially contaminating them on a regular basis. Personal care products must not only endure repeated exposures to contaminants but must be able to do so over long periods of time. Preservatives are added to prevent contamination from bacteria, mold and other organisms.

Pro-Vitamin A (Beta carotene)


Derived from carrots; cell rejuvenation and preservative.

Pro-Vitamin B (biotin)


Derived from yeast; provides body and shine to hair.

Pro-vitamin B5 (panthenol)


Derived from rice husks; deeply moisturizes and heals.

Propylene glycol


A clear liquid, used in many deodorants, responsible for skin irritaion and rashes.

Propylparaben


Derived from benzoic acid; food grade preservative.

Prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) meal


Derived from the nut; gentle exfoliation, deep pore cleansing.

Prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil


Derived from the nut; smoothes, softens and protects.

Prunus armeniaca (apricot) kernel oil


Derived from apricot seeds; smoothes, softens, and protects.

Psidium guajava (guava) fruit extract


Derived from the fruit; rich in vitamins A & C; antiseptic and antioxidant properties.

Purified water


Water treated by reverse osmosis to remove dissolved minerals and other impurities.

PVP


Transparent polymer that provides hold, the functional ingredient in hair spray.

Pvp-va copolymer


Complex fixative which adds exceptional clarity, and flexibility to the hair. Most common hair spray ingredient.

Pycnogenol


Grape seed extract
Derived from the skin of the grape; nutrient rich emollient, natural coloring and natural preservative.

Pyridoxine


Vitamin B6
Nourishing and beneficial to healthy scalp circulation.

Back to top