Glossary


It's important to us and we know that it's important to you to understand what ingredients are in the products that you apply to your body. For this reason, we use the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) system for listing our ingredients. This is an internationally approved system of cosmetic ingredient names based on their scientific names. This helps customers identify ingredients regardless of the language that they speak. Following is a glossary of many of our ingredients. But please be aware that there may be ingredients on this list that we no longer use in our products.
 

Search for:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Retinyl palmitate


Vitamin A
Derived from retinol; antioxidant, stimulates skin rejuvenation.

Riboflavin


Vitamin B2
Nourishing and beneficial to healthy hair and scalp.

Rice bran oil


Oryza sativa
Derived from the coat rice grains; soothing and protects.

Ricinus communis (castor) seed oil


Derived from the castor bean/seed; emollient used for soothing and protective properties.

Rosa canina (rosehip) oil


Derived from the seeds; rich in essential fatty acids, rejuvenates and repairs.

Rosa canina fruit extract


Derived from the fruit; rich in vitamin C, antioxidant properties.

Rosa moschata seed oil


Derived from the seeds; high in essential fatty acids, regenerative properties.

Rose flower extract


Rosa centifolia
Derived from rose; softens, soothes and provides natural fragrance.

Rose hips extract


Rosa canina
Derived from the extract of roses; rich in vitamin C, anti-oxidant, provides natural red colorant.

Rosemary (rosmarinus officinalis) extract


Derived from the plant; stimulates, purifies and invigorates.

Rosemary leaf


Rosmarinus officinalis
Derived from the plant; exfoliates, clarifies and cleanses.

Rosemary leaf oil


Rosmarinus officinalis
Derived from the plant; stimulates scalp circulation, encourages hair growth, purifies and rejuvenates.

Rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf extract


Derived from the plant; stimulates, purifies and invigorates.

Rubus chamaemorus (cloudberry) seed oil


Derived from Arctic cloudberry seed; rich in antioxidants, carotenoids, phytosterols plus Omega 3 & 6 - linoleic and alpha-linolenic acid; protects against free radical damage and promotes regeneration.

Back to top