Glossary


It's important to us and we know that it's important to you to understand what ingredients are in the products that you apply to your body. For this reason, we use the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) system for listing our ingredients. This is an internationally approved system of cosmetic ingredient names based on their scientific names. This helps customers identify ingredients regardless of the language that they speak. Following is a glossary of many of our ingredients. But please be aware that there may be ingredients on this list that we no longer use in our products.
 

Search for:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Saccharum officinarum (sugar cane) juice


Derived from sugar cane; contains glycolic acid a naturally occurring alpha hydroxyl acid, gentle exfoliant and antioxidant.

Safflower oil


Carthamus tinctorius
Derived from safflower seeds; an emollient high in oleic acid, nourishes, protects and firms.

Sage extract


Salvia officinalis
Derived from the sage plant; astringent, cleansing and antiseptic.

Salicylic acid


Beta hydroxy
Derived from the bark of the willow tree; gentle exfoliation and deep cleansing.

Salix alba (willow bark) extract


Derived from the bark; natural source of salicylic acid, anti-inflammatory, cleanses, exfoliates.

Salvia officinalis (sage) extract


Derived from the sage plant; astringent, cleansing and antiseptic.

Sambucus nigra fruit extract


Elderberry
Derived from the berry; high in vitamin C content, antioxidant.

Saponification


The process by which soap is created by boiling plant oil (or animal fat) with lye or potassium hydroxide. Hydrolysis of the fats and oils occurs, yielding glycerol and crude soap.

Saponified cocos nucifera (coconut) oil


Derived from coconut oil that has gone through saponification to form a gentle soap.

Saponified elaeis guineensis (palm) oil


Derived from palm oil has gone through saponification to form a gentle soap.

Saw palmetto extract


Sarenoa serrulata
Derived from the palm fruit; soothing, traditionally used for a variety of male health issues including hair loss.

Sclerotium gum


Derived from specially fermented sugar; used as a thickener.

SD Alcohol-40


Derived from grain; cosmetic grade, non-drying compound used to dilute and dissolve other ingredients.

Sea kelp


Laminaria digitata
Derived from kelp; highly moisturizing, smoothing and firming.
Macrocystis pyrifera
Derived from the marine plant; mineral-rich, nourishes, softens and helps skin retain moisture.

Sea salt


Sodium chloride
Derived from seawater; contains all the minerals and micro-nutrients that are present in the sea (over 80 elements); exfoliates and promotes circulation.

Seaweed extract


Derived from algae and kelp; rich in proteins, vitamins and minerals, balances and tones.

Serenoa serrulata (saw palmetto) fruit extract


Derived from the palm fruit; soothing, traditionally used for a variety of male health issues including hair loss.

Sesame oil


Sesamum indicum
Derived from sesame seeds; antioxidant, soothes, smoothes, and protects.

Sesamum indicum (sesame) seed oil


Derived from sesame seeds; antioxidant, soothes, smoothes, and protects.

Shea butter


Butyrospermum parkii
Derived from the karite fruit on the African mangifolia tree; heals, soothes, protects and adds shine to hair.

Silica


Derived from sand; water repellent and lubricant.

Silica silylate


Derived from silica; used as a thickener.

Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) oil


Derived from the bean; nutrient-rich, soothes, moisturizes and softens.

Sodium benzoate


Derived from benzoic acid; used as a preservative.

Sodium bicarbonate


Baking soda
Non-irritating, balances pH, cleanses and absorbs odor.

Sodium carbomer


An emulsion stabilizer or thickening agent used in cosmetic products.

Sodium chloride


Derived from salt; astringent and anti-inflammatory.

Sodium citrate


Derived from minerals and citric acid; balances the pH level.

Sodium cocoamphoacetate


Foaming ingredient used to provide glide for a smooth shave.

Sodium cocoyl glutamate


Derived from coconut oil and glutamate amino acid; cleanses, protects and repairs.

Sodium cocoyl isethionate


Derived from coconut fatty acids; mild, non-drying cleanser, sudsing agent.

Sodium cocoyl sarcosinate


Derived from coconut oil; a safe, skin-friendly cleanser for both skin and hair that effectively removes surface oil, dirt and bacteria, without stripping or drying sensitive skin.

Sodium cocoyl sulfate


Derived from coconut; mild cleanser that won't strip or dry delicate skin and hair.

Sodium hyaluronate


Derived from vegetable; humectant, regulates the level of hydration of skin. It forms a moisturizing, non occlusive layer of moisture on the skin.

Sodium hydroxide


Derived from sodium chloride (sea salt); pH adjuster and formula stabilizer.

Sodium lactate


Derived from lactic acid; antimicrobial and humectant properties, increases moisture retention.

Sodium laureth sulfate


Sodium laureth sulfate are synthetic cleansing agents that are small molecule ingredients. They are capable of penetrating the skin, which can increase the occurrence of skin irritation.

Sodium lauroyl lactylate


Derived from palm kernel and sugar; a safe, skin-friendly cleanser for both skin and hair that effectively removes surface oil, dirt and bacteria, without stripping or drying sensitive skin.

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate


Derived from coconut oil; a safe, skin-friendly cleanser for both skin and hair that effectively removes surface oil, dirt and bacteria, without stripping or drying sensitive skin.

Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate


Derived from coconut and palm oils; a safe, skin-friendly surfactant (foaming agent) for both skin and hair. This mild plant derived surfactant creates a rich, luxurious lather that effectively removes surface oil, dirt and bacteria, without stripping or drying sensitive skin. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is also hydrophilic. This means it is attracted to water, which enables it to dissolve more readily in water, thus providing superior rinseablility.

Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate vs. Sodium lauryl sulfate


Although an ingredient's name may sound similar to another, it does not mean that the molecules are similar with respect to shape, size, performance or even function. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate sounds similar to Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, however, the two molecules are quite different from each other. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is a large molecule ingredient. Large molecule ingredients are considered to be mild, gentle, and non-irritating, as they cannot penetrate the skin. In contrast, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is a small molecule ingredient, and is capable of penetrating the skin, which can increase the occurrence of skin irritation.

Sodium methyl-2 sulfolaurate


Derived from coconut; mild, non-drying cleanser.

Sodium myreth sulfate


Derived from coconut oil; adds emulsifying and foaming properties to products.

Sodium PCA


Derived from plant, fruits, grasses and vegetables; moisturizes, humectant, and emollient.

Sodium stearoyl lactylate


Derived from coconut oil; used as an emollient and emulsifier.

Sodiumhydroxymethylglycinate


Derived from amino acids; gentle, safe and effective preservative.

Sorbitan laurate


Derived from coconut; mild cleanser.

Sorbitan stearate


Derived from berries; a natural alcohol used as a binder and humectant.

Sorbitol


Derived from fruits and berries; humectant (attracts and holds moisture), gives velvety feel to the skin.

Soy bean glycerides


Derived from soy beans; naturally occurring free fatty acids, emollient properties.

Soy bean oil


Glycine soja
Derived from soy bean; rich in fatty acids and vitamin E, moisturizes.

Soy lecithin


phosphatioylcholine
Derived from soybeans; emulsifier, stabilizer, and antioxidant.

Soy protein


Glycine soja
Derived from soy bean amino acids; conditions skin and strengthens hair.

Soyamide DEA


Derived from soy; gentle, non-drying cleanser.

Soyamidopropalkonium chloride


Derived from soybean oil; skin conditioner and moisturizer.

SPF


Sun Protection Factor; indicates at what rate one will sustain sun damage as compared with their unprotected rate -- for example, SPF 15 indicates a rate of one-fifteenth normal.

Spiraea ulmaria (meadowsweet) leaf extract


Derived from an herb; contains beta hydroxy acids; smoothes and softens.

Spirulina maxima extract


Derived from blue-green micro-algae; anti-aging, skin firming and mineral-rich.

Squalane


Derived from olives; protects, rejuvenates and moisturizes.

St. Johnswort


Hypericum perforatum
Derived from herb; calms, tones, and heals.

Stearamidopropyl dimethylamine


Derived from palm oil; helps to reduce build-up on the hair.

Steareth-2


Derived from palm oil; mild cleanser and emulsifier.

Steareth-20


Derived from palm oil; mild cleanser and emulsifier.

Steareth-21


Derived from palm oil; emulsifier.

Stearic acid


Derived from vegetable fatty acids; soothes, softens and is an emulsifier.

Stearyl alcohol


Derived from stearic acid and from vegetable fatty acids; soothe, softens, and an emulsifier.

Sucrose (sugar)


Derived from sugar beets; alpha hydroxy, gentle exfoliant and antioxidant.

Sucrose cocoate


Derived from sugar beets and coconut oil; emulsifier and humectant.

Sugar cane juice


Saccharum officinarum
Derived from sugar cane; contains glycolic acid a naturally occurring alpha hydroxyl acid, gentle exfoliant and antioxidant.

Sunflower oil


Helianthus annuus
Derived from the seed; contains large amounts of vitamin E, softens and protects.

Sunscreens


A combination of FDA-approved ingredients provide broad-spectrum protection from ultraviolet UVA and UVB rays.

Super oxide dismutase


Antioxidant, which protects skin from free radicals.

Sweet almond oil


Prunus amygdalus dulcis
Derived from the nut; smoothes, softens and protects.

Sweet orange oil


Citrus sinensis
Derived from the orange fruit; aromatic essential oil, soothes, calms and refreshes.

Back to top